School on the Practice and Theory of Distributed Computing

October 30 – November 2, 2023
Paphos, Cyprus

Please note that the time listed is in local time

30 October

9:50 - 10:00 Opening

10:00 - 11:30 Dan Alistarh "Efficient Algorithms for Machine Learning"

Presentation

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 - 13:30 Dan Alistarh "Efficient Algorithms for Machine Learning"

Presentation

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 Prasad Jayanti "A Universal, Sound, and Complete Forward Reasoning Technique for Machine-Verified Proofs of Linearizability"

Presentation

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Prasad Jayanti "A Universal, Sound, and Complete Forward Reasoning Technique for Machine-Verified Proofs of Linearizability"

Presentation

18:00 - 19:00 Free time

19:00 - 22:00 Gala Dinner

31 October

10:00 - 11:30 Gael Thomas "A journey into the World of Persistent Memory"

Presentation

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 - 13:30 Gael Thomas "A journey into the World of Persistent Memory"

Presentation

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 Pierre Sutra "Modern Techniques for Data Availability and Durability"

Presentation

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Pierre Sutra "Modern Techniques for Data Availability and Durability"

Presentation

Student Workshop

18:15 - 18:30 Jana Toljaga, Telecom SudParis, France

MostVM: Leveraging the userland page table towards efficient usage of persistent memory

18:30 - 18:45 Jiayi CHEN, ENAC-lab, University of Toulouse, France

Designing fault-tolerant distributed algorithms for mobile CPSs swarm

18:45 - 19:00 Hadrien Guelque, Telecom SudParis, France

Hierarchical Trace Format: Perfomance Analysis for Exascale Computing

19:00 - 19:15 Andrei Tonkikh, Telecom Paris, France

CryptoConcurrency: (Almost) Consensusless Asset Transfer with Shared Accounts

20:00 - 22:00 Free time

1 November

9:00 - 13:00 Common activity

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 Alexey Gotsman "Database Isolation Levels"

Presentation

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Alexey Gotsman "Database Isolation Levels"

Presentation

18:00 - 18:30 Coffee break

18:30 - 20:00 Maurice Herlihy "Cache-Conscious Concurrent Data Structures for Near-Memory Computing"

Presentation

2 November

9:30 - 10:25 Panagiota Fatourou "Multi-Version Concurrent Data Structures"

Presentation

10:25 – 10:35 Break

10:35 – 11:30 Sergio Rajsbaum "On the Origins of Blockchains"

Presentation

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee break

12:00 - 13:30 Gregory Chockler "Modular Construction of Live Byzantine Consensus Protocols"

Presentation

13:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:00 Gregory Chockler "Modular Construction of Live Byzantine Consensus Protocols"

Presentation

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Nikita Koval "Lincheck: A Practical Framework for Testing Concurrent Data Structures on JVM"

Presentation

18:00 - 18:10 Closing

18:10 - 22:00 Free time